Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how ICAgile collects, uses and discloses information, and what choices you have with respect to the information. Updates in this version of the Privacy Policy reflect changes in data protection law as of May 25, 2018.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy
ICAgile will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect company and customer feedback. ICAgile encourages you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to be informed of how ICAgile is protecting your information.

 

Applicability of this Privacy Policy

ICAgile is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Privacy Policy applies to the ICAgile website (hereinafter “Site”), other interactions with ICAgile (e.g., customer service inquiries), and governs data collection and usage. By using the ICAgile Site, you consent to the data practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms and practices set forth in this Privacy Policy, do not access or use the Site.

 

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any third-party applications or software that integrates with the ICAgile platform (“Third Party Services”), or any other third party products, websites, services or businesses.

 

Personal Information

Personal Information is information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identifier such as a name, email, an identification number, location data, or an online identifier.

 

We do not consider personal information to include information that has been anonymized or aggregated so that it can no longer be used to identify a specific natural person, whether in combination with other information or otherwise.

We collect personal information from you and any devices you use when you: use our Services, register for an account with us, provide us information on a web form, update or add information to your account, participate in a community board discussion, or when you otherwise correspond with us.

 

Some of this Personal Information, such as a way to identify you, is necessary to enter into our Terms of Use Agreement. The provision of all other personal information is voluntary, but may be necessary in order to use our Services, such as tracking the certifications you have received.

 

Information We Collect and Receive

ICAgile collects Personal Information, such as your email address, name, home or work address, telephone number, and IP address.

 

  • Such information is collected when you register for an account with us, when you use our Site, through web forms, through your participation in community discussions, member-to-member communications, or when you otherwise communicate with us regarding our Services.
  • We also receive information from devices you use when you access our Site. This information could include the following: Device ID or unique identifier, device type, and unique device token, and location information.
  • We also use cookies and similar technologies to collect information about the pages you view, the links you click, and other actions you take when using our Site

ICAgile also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your ZIP code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favorites.  This is not considered Personal Information.

 

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by ICAgile which can include: browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses (“System Information”).

 

The information collected by ICAgile is used for the operation of the Site and related services, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the ICAgile Site.

 

ICAgile does not collect sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations.

 

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through ICAgile’s public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others.

 

Personal information collected from Member Organizations

We supplement the Personal Information we collect directly with information collected from Member Organizations and add it to your account information.

 

Member Organizations” (e.g., your employer or training provider) are organizations that have entered into a separate agreement (the “Member Organization Agreement”) with ICAgile for access and use of the ICAgile platform and services (“MO Services”).  Member Organizations provide certain Personal Information to ICAgile to enable you to access the Site and related services provided by ICAgile. The Member Organizations control their accounts and any associated data they provide to ICAgile about you. If you have any questions about specific privacy practices of your Member Organization, please contact your employer or training provider with which you are affiliated.

 

Third Party Sites

ICAgile encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from ICAgile so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. ICAgile is not responsible for the privacy policy or statements or other content on such third party websites.

 

How We Use Information

ICAgile collects and uses your Personal Information to operate the ICAgile Site and deliver the services you have requested. ICAgile also uses your Personal Information to inform you of other products or services available from ICAgile and its affiliates. ICAgile may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

 

ICAgile does not sell, rent or lease your Personal Information or its customer lists to third parties. Member Organizations may have limited access to your Personal Information through their accounts with the Site.  ICAgile may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique Personal Information (e.g. e-mail, name) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, ICAgile may share Personal Information with trusted partners to help us provide our services, perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your Personal Information except to provide these services to ICAgile, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your Personal Information.

 

ICAgile keeps track of the websites and pages our users visit within ICAgile, in order to determine what ICAgile services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content within ICAgile to users whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

 

In the event ICAgile engages in a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganization, sale of some or all of the stock, financing, or a similar transaction, ICAgile may share or transfer some Personal Information, subject to appropriate confidentiality agreements.

 

ICAgile will disclose your Personal Information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on ICAgile or the Site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of ICAgile; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of ICAgile, or the public.  ICAgile may disclose or use aggregated data for any purpose.

 

Use of Personal Information Received from EU Data Subjects

When ICAgile acts as data controller or processor, ICAgile adheres to the GDPR and other principles described in this Policy with respect to the Personal Data ICAgile collects from EU data subjects which includes data used to establish user accounts, certifications, and otherwise provide the Services.

 

Company Communications

ICAgile may occasionally use your name and email address to send you notifications regarding new services offered by the Site that we think you may find valuable. We may also send you service-related announcements from time to time through the general operation of the Site. Generally, you may opt out of such emails at the time of registration or through your account settings, though we reserve the right to send you notices about your account, such as service announcements and administrative messages, even if you opt out of all voluntary email notifications.

 

Unless users opt-out from receiving marketing materials upon registration, ICAgile may email users about products and services that ICAgile believes may be of interest. If you wish to opt-out of receiving marketing materials from ICAgile, you may do so by following the unsubscribe link in the email communications, by going to your account settings (if applicable) or contacting us using the contact information below.

 

Ways you can access, control, and correct your personal information

We respect your right to access, correct, request deletion or request restriction of our usage of your Personal Information as required by applicable law. We also take steps to ensure that the Personal Information we collect is accurate and up to date.

 

You may at any time review or change your Personal Information by going to your account settings or contacting us using the contact information below.  You also have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Information or to have us delete or restrict how we use your Personal Information, but this right is determined by applicable law and will impact your access to the Site.

 

In the event you ask us to delete your account, we will delete your account and contact information from our active databases. Such Personal Information will be deactivated or deleted as soon as practicable based on your account activity and in accordance with our deactivation policy and applicable law. To make this request, either go to your account settings (if applicable) or contact us as provided below.

 

We will retain in our files some personally-identifying information to prevent fraud, to troubleshoot problems, to assist with any investigations, to enforce our Terms of Use and to comply with legal requirements as is permitted by law. If your account is deactivated, all personally-identifying information will be removed and your access to the Site will be impacted.

 

Use of Cookies

The ICAgile website use "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

 

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell ICAgile’s that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize ICAgile pages, or register with the Site, a cookie helps ICAgile to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your Personal Information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the Site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the ICAgile features that you customized.

 

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the ICAgile Site when you visit.

 

How we protect your Personal Information

ICAgile secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. ICAgile secures Personal Information on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When Personal Information is transmitted to other sites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

 

We take the security of your Personal Information seriously and use reasonable electronic, personnel and physical measures to protect it from loss, theft, alteration or misuse.  However, please be advised that even the best security measures cannot fully eliminate all risks. We cannot guarantee that only authorized persons will view your information. We are not responsible for third-party circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures.

 

We are dedicated to protecting all information on the Site as is necessary. However, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your Personal Information by keeping your password confidential. You should change your password immediately if you believe someone has gained unauthorized access to it or your account. If you lose control of your account, you should notify us immediately.

 

Data Retention

We will retain your Personal Information for as long as needed or permitted in light of the purposes for which it was obtained. The criteria used to determine our retention periods include the length of time we have an going relationship with with you and provide our services to you, our legal obligations or whether retention is advisable in light of our legal position (such as in regard to applicable statutes of limitations, litigation or regulatory investigations).

 

ICAgile will retain Personal Information in accordance with your Member Organization’s instructions, including any applicable terms in the Member Organization Agreement and/or as required by applicable law. For more detail, please contact info@ICAgile.com. ICAgile may retain certain Personal Information pertaining to you for as long as necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

 

Age Limitations

The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA") protects the online privacy of children under 13 years of age. We do not knowingly collect or maintain Personally-Identifying Information from anyone under the age of 13, unless or except as permitted by law. Any person who provides personally identifying Information through the website represents to us that he or she is 13 years of age or older. If we learn that personally-identifying information has been collected from a user under 13 years of age on or through the website, then we will take the appropriate steps to cause this information to be deleted. If you are the parent or legal guardian of a child under 13 who has become a member of the website or has otherwise transferred personally-identifying information to the website, please contact us using our contact information below to have that child's account terminated and information deleted.

 

International Data Transfers

ICAgile is based in the United States including our servers.  ICAgile will transfer and retain your Personal Information on our servers in the U.S. and elsewhere in the world where our data centers are located.  Our Terms of Use specifically set forth the standard transfer clauses establishing your consent to our transfer, processing and storage in the U.S. If you do not consent to such transfer, do not accept our Terms of Use.

 

E.U.- U.S. Privacy Shield
To comply with with European Union data protection laws, ICAgile self-certified under the E.U.-U.S. Privacy Shield This framework was developed to enable companies to comply with data protection requirements when transferring personal data from the European Union to the United States.

 

With respect to personal data received or transferred pursuant to the Privacy Shield Framework, ICAgile is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC).

 

In certain situations, we may be required to disclose personal information that we handle under the Privacy Shield in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

 

ICAgile complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union to the United States.  ICAgile has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern.  To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/

 

Dispute Resolution

Within the scope of this Privacy Policy, if a privacy complaint or dispute cannot be resolved through ICAgile’s internal processes, ICAgile has agreed to participate in the VeraSafe Privacy Shield Dispute Resolution Procedure. Subject to the terms of the VeraSafe Privacy Shield Dispute Resolution Procedure, VeraSafe will provide appropriate recourse free of charge to you. To file a complaint with VeraSafe under the Privacy Shield Dispute Resolution Procedure, please submit the required information to VeraSafe here: https://www.verasafe.com/privacy-services/dispute-resolution/submit-dispute/

 

If your Privacy Shield complaint cannot be resolved through the above channels, under certain conditions, you may invoke binding arbitration for some residual claims not resolved by other redress mechanisms.  See Privacy Shield Annex 1 at https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=ANNEX-I-introduction

 

Data Protection Officer

To reach our Data Protection Officer, Judy Jue, please reach out to info@ICAgile.com about your questions and concerns.

 

Data Controller and Processor

ICAgile is your data controller, and is responsible for the collection, use, disclosure, retention and protection of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy as well as any applicable national laws.

 

ICAgile is also the processor of any Personal Information.  In the event ICAgile uses any other individual or entity to process Personal Information, ICAgile will ensure such individuals or entities have appropriate technical and organizational measure in place to meet applicable requirements and regulations for processing Personal Information to ensure the protection of your Personal Information, including entering all appropriate data processing addendums with such third parties.
 

Data Protection Authority

VeraSafe has been appointed as ICAgile’'s representative in the European Union for data protection matters for end users from countries within the European Union, pursuant to Article 27 of the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union. VeraSafe can be contacted in addition to info@ICAgile.com only on matters related to the processing of Personal Information. To make such an inquiry, please contact VeraSafe using this contact form: https://www.verasafe.com/privacy-services/contact-article-27-representative

 

Contacting ICAgile

Please contact ICAgile at info@ICAgile.com if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy.